About Derrick Webster

Record: (22-1, 11 KOs)

Hometown: Glassboro, New Jersey

Height: 6-4

Weight Class: Super Middleweight

Nickname: Take it to the Bank

Stance: Southpaw

Birthdate: June 9, 1982

Trainer: Denny Brown

Manager: DandD Management

Media Team: Resolution Sports

BIO: The current IBO/USBO super middleweight champion, Derrick “Take it to the Bank” Webster hails from Glassboro, New Jersey, and he had a very successful amateur boxing career before turning professional in May of 2009. Prior to becoming a fighter, this multi-talented tactician used his voice to enjoy what was a budding musical career, and he continues to showcase his versatility today by acting and running his own construction company when he is not in the gym.

Webster has overcome many hardships throughout his lifetime, including the loss of his father at a very early age. He has used those tough times as motivation in training and particularly when he enters the ring. 2014 has been a very good year for the undefeated New Jersey native, one that has seen him ink a managerial deal with DandD Management as well as a promotional contract with GH3 Promotions. Currently the owner of the BAM Light Heavyweight Championship, BAM Super Middleweight Championship and the IBS Super Middleweight Championship, Webster now focuses on campaigning at super middleweight and working his way into the world title picture.

The community-driven Webster stills lives in Glassboro, and he can oftentimes be found giving back to his region through youth mentoring and various other initiatives. He has also been in multiple world championship fight camps, working with the likes of Bernard Hopkins, Roy Jones, Jr., Andre Ward, Sergey Kovalev, Jean Pascal, Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Matt Korobov and Hall of Fame trainer Freddie Roach.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s